2017 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

View list of 2017 winners.

DRAMA FEATURE

WINNER: The Last Smile
Slipaway
I’m Still Here
Limelight
Eyes of the Roshi
Carving a Life

DRAMA SHORT

WINNER: The Admired
Manners of Dying
Letters from Alcatraz
Wanted
Terminal

COMEDY FEATURE

WINNER: The List
Brand New Old Love
Lifehack
Garlic & Gunpowder
Saint Francis: Monks in Robes

COMEDY SHORT

WINNER: Deadpool The Musical
The Heist
Baked Ziti
The Possessed Waiter

NEW MEDIA SHORT

WINNER: Star Trek Continues: What Ships Are For
Trumped!
BTS The Webseries
#BeefInBrentwood

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: Rod Taylor: Pulling No Punches
Crows of the Desert
Fallen
Departing

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: Seeing is Believing
Prince of Smoke
Rock Bottom and Back
They Say We Worship Satan
The Bridge to Nowhere

FOREIGN FEATURE

WINNER: Uma
My Late Mother in Law
Rama Rama Re
Organic Love Stories

FOREIGN SHORT

WINNER: The Boy by the Sea
Cubs
Go Paul
The Swelling
Valkommen

FAITH BASED

WINNER: Over the Rhine
Turning Point
No Greater Love
Voice of Grace
The Voice in the Wilderness

SCI-FI – FANTASY FEATURE

WINNER: Thrill Ride
Nephilim
Tinker
The Equire

SCI-FI – FANTASY SHORT

WINNER: Might
Shero
Dryad
Hey Kiri
Grey
Passage of Flick

THRILLER/HORROR SHORT

WINNER: You Have Arrived
Country Road 12
Wreckage
Boxcutter
2:00am

THRILLER FEATURE

WINNER: The Landing
Hell Mountain
Death House
Isolani
Lost Angelas

LA COUNTY STUDENT SHORT

WINNER: The Drought Police
Oatmeal
Penpals
Mission Road
A letter to Heaven

STUDENT SHORT

WINNER: Caliber
Icarus
Rose Garden
Audition
Blasted

WOMEN SHORT

WINNER: Gift of the Magpie
The Admired
The Party
Portions
The New 35

ANIMATION SHORT

WINNER: Post No Bills
Below O
The Adventures of Wollyfoot and Friends
Digital Romance
Rabbit Blood

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Bloody Williamson (Sara Caldwell & James Ballowe)
Above Reproach (Samii Taylor Yakovetic)
Dollar Down (J. Michael Aiken)
Amber’s Alert (Thada Catalon)
The Unjustified Jade (Ben Htoo)
Unknown Power (Judah Ray)
Go To Sleep (Diana Djurcinovska)
A Woman, Untitled (Charles William Lane)
Speak English (Kieran Angelini)
Such time as these (Elliott Ohannes)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Glory Season (Mark Hedges)
Too Close to the Edge (Linda Niccol)
The Heart of a Tiger (SreyRam Kuy and Ross Raffin)

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Patrick Fugit (The List)
Danny Arroyo (The Last Smile)
Orlando Delgado (Uma)
Don Baldaramos (Manners of Dying)
Evan O’Toole (Rose Garden)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Jennifer Morrison (The List)
Alexandra Braun (Uma)
Kate McLaughlin (Isolani)
Aqueela Zoll (Kinesthesia)
Elaine Partnow (Slipaway)